Dec 12

You can view live video from the Omna app locally or remotely. Make sure you have the latest firmare for your camera and the latest version of the Omna app.

 

Viewing from the Omna App (Android and iOS)

 

Step 1: Launch the Omna app and go to the camera you want to view.

 

Step 2: At the bottom, tap Live View.

 

Viewing from Apple Home App

To access the camera remotely (away from home), an Apple TV (4th generation) with tvOS 10.1 or higher or iPad with iOS 10.1 or higher is required to act as a Home Hub. Apple provides a detailed guide on how to set up a Home Hub for remotely controlling HomeKit accessories.

Tags: , ,

Dec 12
The D-Link DWS-3026 and DWS-4026 come with two empty slots for 10G.
1) For cascading the switches for up to 1m distance, you need to use copper:
DEM-410CX (1-Port 10-Gigabit CX4 Module; comes with 1m CX4 cable )
2) For longer distances, you need to use fiber. Both a fiber module and a transceiver will be required for one slot:
Module: DEM-410X (1-Slot 10-Gigabit XFP Module).
The following fiber transceivers can be inserted in the module:
DEM-421XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-SR Standard, Up to 300 m Multi-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-SR Standard, Up to 300 m Multi-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)
DEM-422XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-LR Standard, Up to 10 km Single-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-LR Standard, Up to 10 km Single-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)
DEM-423XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-ER Standard, Up to 40 km Single-Mode Fiber. Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-ER Standard, Up to 40 km Single-Mode Fiber. Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)

Tags: ,

Dec 12
  1. A:
  2. The DES-1008P+ supports a total budget of :

    This max is distributed equaly as indicated below:

    • up to 70W on ports 1 through 4,
    • up to 70W on ports 5 through 8.

    Diagnostic LEDs indicate when the PoE budget has been reached. See the reference table below for more details:

Tags: ,

Oct 09
  1. Open a web browser and type the IP address of the D-Link DGL-4300 inthe address bar (default is 192.168.0.1).
  2. Press Enter. The default password is blank (nothing). ClickLog In.
  3. Click Advanced at the top and then click GameFuel on the leftside.
  4. Check Enable GameFuel and make sure that Dynamic Fragmentationis unchecked. Xbox live will not work if this xbox is checked.
  5. Click Save to apply the new settings.
  6. Click Save Settings at the top to save the new settings.

Tags: , ,

Oct 09

The Virtual Server feature allows access to services on your LAN from the Internet. This feature is useful for hosting onlineservices such as FTP, web, or game servers. D-Link gaming router DGL-4300.

Step 1. Open a web browser and type the IPaddress of the gaming router in the address bar (default is192.168.0.1). Press Enter.

Step 2. The default password is blank(nothing). Click Log In.

Step 3. Click Advanced at thetop and then click Virtual Server on the leftside.

Step 4. Configure the following:

  • Enable – Check this box to enable thisrule.
  • Name – Enter a name to identify this rule orselect a pre-defined rule using the drop-down list to theright.
  • IP Address – Enter the LAN IP address of thecomputer that is hosting the service.
  • Protocol – Select the protocol (TCP orUDP).
  • Private Port – Enter the port on the LANinterface that the service is running on.
  • Public Port – Enter the public port that willbe forwarded to the private port from the WAN interface. The publicand private port(s) are usually the same.
  • Schedule – Select Always.

Step 5. Click Save to applythe new settings.

Step 6. Click Save Settings atthe top of the screen to save the new settings.

Step 7. Click on Reboot theDevice for the new settings to take effect.

Tags: , ,



 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 172 173 174 Next
css.php