Jan 26
How do I configure Captive Portal on my D-Link DSR Series Router?
Network-Diagram
Step 1: Click Setup-tab.

Step 2Click Network Settings > Lan Setup Configuration.

Step 3: Enable Run-Time User Authentication.

Step 4: Click Advanced tab.

Step 5: Click Users > Users.

Step 6: Click Add.

Tags: , ,

Jan 26

What is loopback Detection The Loopback Detection function is used to detect the loop created by a specific port while Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is not enabled in the network, especially when the down link devices are hubs or unmanaged switches. The Switch will automatically shut down the port and sends a log to the administrator. The Loopback Detection port will be unlocked when the Loopback Detection Recover Time times out. The Loopback Detection function can be implemented on a range of ports at a time.

 

Step 1: Open an Internet browser (such as Internet Explorer) and enter http://10.90.90.90 (if the switch has the default IP address) in the address bar,  then press Enter.

NOTE: If you have changed the IP address, plesae use the assigned IP address instead of the default.

 

 

Step 2: Enter the password for your Admin account in the field provided. If you have not changed this password from the default, the password is ”admin”. Click OK.

 

 

Step 3: Click L2 Functions then select Loopback Detection.

 

 

Step 4: Under Loopback Detection Settings

  • Enable Loopback detection.
  • Select the mode, specify Port-based or VLAN-based mode.
  • Set a Loop detection Interval between 1 and 32767 seconds. The default is 2 seconds. Click Apply to save your changes.

 

 

  • From Port: The beginning of a consecutive group of ports may be configured starting with the selected port.
  • To Port: The ending of a consecutive group of ports may be configured starting with the selected port.
  • State: Use the drop-down menu to toggle between Enabled and Disabled. The default is disabled. Click Apply to implement changes made or click Refresh to refresh the Loopback Detection table.

 

Step 5: Save the configuration. Click the Save tab, select Save Configuration, then click Save Config.

 

 

 

You have successfully enabled the loopback detection for the DGS-1500 switch.

Tags: , ,

Dec 12
The D-Link DWS-3026 and DWS-4026 come with two empty slots for 10G.
1) For cascading the switches for up to 1m distance, you need to use copper:
DEM-410CX (1-Port 10-Gigabit CX4 Module; comes with 1m CX4 cable )
2) For longer distances, you need to use fiber. Both a fiber module and a transceiver will be required for one slot:
Module: DEM-410X (1-Slot 10-Gigabit XFP Module).
The following fiber transceivers can be inserted in the module:
DEM-421XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-SR Standard, Up to 300 m Multi-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-SR Standard, Up to 300 m Multi-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)
DEM-422XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-LR Standard, Up to 10 km Single-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-LR Standard, Up to 10 km Single-Mode Fiber Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)
DEM-423XT XFP Transceiver
(10GBASE-ER Standard, Up to 40 km Single-Mode Fiber. Distance, 3.3/5V (10GBASE-ER Standard, Up to 40 km Single-Mode Fiber. Distance, 3.3/5V operating Voltage)

Tags: ,

Dec 17

You can upload a new Boot Image and/or new Firmware to your D-Link DWS/DXS-32xx switches in stacking mode all in one attempt.

Please log in to the master switch and follow these instructions:

Step 1 Please type the following command to upload the latest boot version.
If you are already running the latest boot code please skip this step and upload the firmware.

DWS/DXS-32xx# copy tftp://{tftp server ip}/{boot file} unit://*/boot

Please do not reboot the switch at this time

Step 2 Please run the following command to upload the latest firmware.
DWS/DXS-32xx# copy tftp://{tftp server ip}/{image file} unit://*/image

Remember to copy both boot and image files before rebooting the stack.( If applicable)
Since firmware always gets uploaded on the non-active partition you need to run the
following command for each switch.

DWS/DXS-32xx# boot system unit 8 image-2

This is an example considering that this is 8th unit of the stack and non active
image is 2.
You need to run this command for every switch of the stack.

Tags: , ,

Apr 07

If you want to limit a certain VLAN’s incoming bandwidth usage, for instance to limit a guest VLAN’s download speed.

Step 1: Login in to your DSR. Click Advanced in top menu bar. Once the page has refreshed, in the left hand menu, hover over Advanced Network then Traffic Management, then click Bandwidth Profiles.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN2
Step 2: If you have not already done so, you will need to tick the “Enable Bandwidth Profiles” tickbox, then click Save Settings. Click Add to create the inbound traffic limit.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN3
Step 3: Name the Profile, for instance if you are creating the profile for VLAN 2 inbound traffic, you could name it VLAN2_Inbound. Change the Profile Type to “Rate”. In the Minimum Bandwidth Rate box, type the minimum bandwidth you would like that VLAN to get. This can be set to any value between 1Kbps and the Maximum Bandwidth Rate value. Set the Maximum Bandwidth Rate. This can be any value from 100Kbps to 1000000Kbps. Set the LAN Interface to be the LAN you want to limit bandwidth for.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN4

Step 4: Click Save Settings to save this profile.

Step 5: You need to define a custom service for use in step 7. On the left hand menu, hover over Firewall Settings then click Custom Services.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN5
Step 6: Click Add. In Name put “CS_ANY”. For Type select “Both”. Leave Port Type as “Port Range”. In Start Port put “1”, in Finish Port put “65535”.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN6
Click Save Settings to save this setting.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN7
Step 6: Hover over Advanced Network then Traffic Management then click Traffic Selectors

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN8
Click Add

Step 7: In the Available Profiles box, select the Profile we created earlier, in this case “VLAN_250_Inbound”. In theService box, select the service we created in Step 5 “CS_ANY”. In the Traffic Selector Match Type box, select IP. In the IP Address box type “0.0.0.0”. In the Subnet Mask box, type “255.255.255.0”.

DSR_Set_a_bandwith_limit_for_incoming_traffic_for_all_IPs_on_a_specific_VLAN9

Click Save Settings to save this traffic selector, and limit incoming traffic for all IP addresses on this VLAN.

Tags: ,



 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 12 13 14 Next
css.php